0345 260 2508
Facebook 4.8
4.8/5
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Trailer Training UK Ltd needs to collect and use certain types of information about customers, employees and other individuals who come into contact with the Company. This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDRP 2018.

Trailer Training UK Ltd regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important and therefore ensures that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly. To this end the Company fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

Specifically, the company’s principles require that personal information:

1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
2. Shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed,
4. Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes,
6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Trailer Training UK Ltd will, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria and controls:

1. Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information,
2. Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes, for which information is used,
3. Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements,
4. Ensure the quality of information used,
5. Apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held,
6. Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information,
7. ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards,
8. Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information.

In addition, the company will ensure that:

1. Everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice,
2. Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so,
3. Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised,
4. Methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated,
5. Performance with handling personal information is regularly assessed and evaluated,
6. a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy by a member of staff may lead to disciplinary action being taken,
7. a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy by a Member is a potential breach of the Code of Conduct.

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.